Banner ImageRight Bar

Resize text

Current Zoom: 100%


Award Regions

For the purposes of the NSW Volunteer of the Year Award, the State has been divided into 19 regions which comprise of eight Sydney Regions* and 11 Country Regions**. These are:

Sydney Regions

  • Sydney City/ East
  • Sydney Hornsby/ North West
  • Sydney Inner West
  • Sydney Mid West
  • Sydney North
  • Sydney Outer West/ Blue Mts
  • Sydney South
  • Sydney South West/ Macarthur

Country Regions

  • Central Coast
  • Central West
  • Hunter
  • Illawarra
  • Mid North Coast
  • Murray
  • New England/Northern Inland
  • Northern Rivers
  • Orana/Far West
  • Riverina
  • South Coast/Southern Inland

* Sydney Regions have been based on geography and population size. The Centre has structured these regions so that there is a substantial population in each and some natural synergies between the local government areas in each region.

** Country Regions are based on NSW Department of State and Regional Development’s regions apart from: South Coast and Southern Inland are combined into South Coast/ Southern Inland and Orana and Far West/ Outback are combined into Orana/ Far West    

Sydney Regions by Local Government Area (LGA) breakdown

Sydney City/ East

  • Botany Bay
  • City of Sydney
  • Waverley
  • Woollahra
  • Randwick

Sydney Hornsby/ North West

  • Hornsby
  • The Hills
  • Hawkesbury

Sydney Inner West

  • Ashfield
  • Burwood
  • Canada Bay
  • Canterbury
  • Leichhardt
  • Marrickville
  • Strathfield

Sydney Mid West

  • Auburn
  • Bankstown
  • Holroyd
  • Parramatta

Sydney North

  • Hunters Hill
  • Ku-ring-gai
  • Lane Cove
  • Manly
  • Mosman
  • North Sydney
  • Pittwater
  • Ryde
  • Warringah
  • Willoughby

Sydney Outer West/ Blue Mts

  • Blacktown
  • Blue Mountains
  • Fairfield
  • Penrith

Sydney South

  • Hurstville
  • Kogarah
  • Rockdale
  • Sutherland

Sydney South West/ Macarthur

  • Camden
  • Campbelltown
  • Liverpool
  • Wollondilly

Country Regions by Local Government Area (LGA) breakdown

Central Coast

  • Gosford
  • Wyong

Central West

  • Bathurst
  • Bland
  • Blayney
  • Cabonne
  • Cowra
  • Forbes
  • Lachlan
  • Lithgow
  • Mid Western Regional
  • Oberon
  • Orange
  • Parkes
  • Wedden

Hunter

  • Cessnock
  • Dungogi
  • Gloucester
  • Great Lakes
  • Lake Macquarie
  • Maitland
  • Newcastle
  • Muswellbrook
  • Port Stephens
  • Singleton
  • Upper Hunter

Illawarra

  • Kiama
  • Shellharbour
  • Shoalhaven
  • Wingecarribee
  • Wollongong

Mid North Coast

  • Bellingen
  • Coffs Harbour
  • Gloucester
  • Greater Taree
  • Great Lakes
  • Hastings
  • Kempsey
  • Nambucca

Murray

  • Albury City
  • Balranald
  • Berrigan
  • Conargo
  • Corowa
  • Deniliquin
  • Greater Hume
  • Jerilderie
  • Murray
  • Tumbarumba
  • Urana
  • Wakool
  • Wentworth

New England/Northern Inland

  • Armidale Dumeresq
  • Glenn Innes Severn
  • Gunnedah
  • Guyra
  • Gwydir
  • Inverell
  • Liverpool Plains
  • Moree Plains
  • Narrabri
  • Tamworth Regional
  • Tenterfield
  • Uralla
  • Walcha

Northern Rivers

  • Ballina
  • Byron
  • Clarence Valley
  • Kyogle
  • Lismore
  • Richmond Valley
  • Tweed

Orana/Far West

  • Bogan
  • Bourke
  • Brewarrina
  • Broken Hill
  • Central Darling
  • Cobar
  • Coonamble
  • Dubbo
  • Gilgandra
  • Narromine
  • Walgett
  • Warren
  • Warrumbungle
  • Wellington

Riverina

  • Carathool
  • Coolamon
  • Cootamundra
  • Griffith
  • Gundagai
  • Hay
  • Junee
  • Leeton
  • Lockhart
  • Murrumbidgee
  • Narrandera
  • Temora
  • Wagga Wagga

South Coast/Southern Inland

  • Bega Valley
  • Bombala
  • Boorowa
  • Cooma Monaro
  • Eurobodalla
  • Goulburn Mulwaree
  • Harden
  • Palerang
  • Queanbeyan City
  • Snowy River
  • Tumut
  • Upper Lachlan
  • Yass Valley
  • Young

Bookmark and Share